Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Jobsworth Recruitment Solutions uses and protects any information that you give Jobsworth Recruitment Solutions when you use this website.

Jobsworth Recruitment Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jobsworth Recruitment Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/03/2017.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the Information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@simplyjobsworth.co.uk .

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jobsworth Recruitment Ltd 202 Dudley Rd Halesowen, West Midlands B63 3NR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

"We have agencies promising a great service every day, but our business is reactive and based on short notice spikes, Jobsworth manages to accommodate our fluctuating needs, and has done for two decades. I have confidence in Jobsworth to consistently deliver on our short notice peak requirements allows us to focus on our job in hand. Our strong working relationship and the consultants understanding of our distribution needs have been crucial to our operation. "
Dave Higgs, General Manager Distribution
"Jobsworth Recruitment has assisted us with our recruitment for Shunts and LGV Drivers for several years now. We have built a long standing and successful business relationship and would like to thank Jobsworth for its hard work and placing excellent candidates with us when required."
Adam Jones, Director, Adam Jones Group
"Thank you John and thank you Jobsworth, we will definitely be returning to you for our further training needs."
Duncan P Brazier, UK Branch Manager, Dairymaster Limited
"The service we receive from Jobsworth is second to none. As a smaller arm of a larger group we receive the same level of service and commitment as our fellow departments who have greater and more lucrative needs. Their main strength is they see every arm of our operation as an equal and apply the same dedication and ethos to each."
Bob Cash, Operations Director, Blakemore Fresh Meats
"When I first phoned up it was nice to hear someone who was down to earth and helpful from the off, just to hear the words "I don’t want to drag you over here to fill paperwork in and then have the [client decide you are not right for the role], its just a waste of all of our time,’ was such a refreshing change from every other agency I had approached in the previous 5 weeks of unemployment...As someone who had not been unemployed for nearly 20 years it was really good the way everyone was helpful and welcoming when I did come to your office."
B Jackson, Temporary Worker
"I can confirm that I have dealt with Jobsworth Recruitment Solutions for a period spanning 15 years, during this time they have provided AF Blakemore with a comprehensive recruitment service across our varied distribution sites. They have worked proactively as a recruitment partner who understands the needs of our operation and seasonal trends. Their flexible approach to providing us short to medium term solutions is the main reason that they have remained as our primary source for recruiting across our sites. I can with confidence recommend Jobsworth Recruitment Solutions as a solid and reliable supplier to the FMCG industry."
M Deakin, Logistics Manager, A.F. Blakemore & Son Ltd
"We feel having such a strong long standing relationship with Jobsworth is complimentary to the ethos of AF Blakemore as a group. Their overall understanding of our operation has given me confidence to task Jobsworth with assisting with the launch of numerous new contracts, to which they have recruited and implemented with exemplary professionalism."
Andy Grinsell , Food Service & Wholesale Distribution Operations Director
"I have been working for Saint Gobain for 2 years and within this time I have built a very good relationship with Jobsworth and would consider them to be a very trustworthy company who support the Saint Gobain contract. When looking for drivers in the Birmingham and Bristol area I will always go to Jobsworth as a first point of call as they provide us with a higher volume of HIAB drivers than any other supplier in the area. When giving them an order they will always give a great customer service to ensure that the client’s needs are fulfilled.

The Summer of 2013 saw the volume of drivers exceed our estimates and, after speaking to James, he and the company took a coach out around the West of the country and actively recruited more HIAB drivers to fill our needs to supply to the areas in which we were struggling to find drivers.

This relationship has helped our branches when requesting drivers, as they will often request drivers specifically from Jobsworth for formularisation and the great rapport they have built with the drivers. Overall this helps to provide a excellence service on behalf of Saint Gobain and I would highly recommend them."

Stephanie Paterson, Driver Hire Manager
"I have worked with Jobsworth Recruitment Solutions for almost a year now. As our business has expanded, their help and support in finding great candidates for both our Production and Warehouse functions has been vital to achieving business targets this year. The relationship is built on trust, good communication and an understanding of the positions at Purity Soft Drinks and the caliber of staff we require. The ability to contact Jobsworth 24/7 and having that short notice support has proved invaluable to ensure production lines continue to run. I would have no hesitation in recommending the team at Jobsworth to any employers in the area. I would like to take this opportunity to thank Jobsworth Recruitment Solutions for their help and continued support."
Rich Proctor, Operations Director, Purity Soft Drinks
VIEW ALL TESTIMONIALS